Upcoming Events

The Owl’s Apprentice Arts North West NSW Tour 

This tour has been supported by Arts North West

Monday 1 August, 2022 10:30am

The Royal Theatre Quirindi

115 Henry St, Quirindi NSW 2343

Bookings: https://www.royaltheatrequirindi.com/

Phone: (02) 6746 1755

 

Tuesday 2 August, 2022 11am & 1:30pm

Civic Theatre Gunnedah

83 Chandos St, Gunnedah NSW 2380

Bookings: https://www.thecivic.com.au/live-theatre–events

Phone: 02 6740 2266

 

Wednesday 3 August, 11am

Roxy Theatre Bingara

74 Maitland St, Bingara NSW 2404

Bookings: https://www.roxybingara.com.au/little-wing-puppets-presents-the-owls-apprentice/

Phone: 02 6724 0066

 

Friday 5 August, 2022, 2pm

The Tas Hoskins Centre Armidale

Barney St, Newling NSW 2350

Entry Via Chapel Street  

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/CAHFO

Phone: (02) 6776 5800 

 

Saturday 6 August, 2022 2pm

Chapel Theatre Glen Innes

143 Church St, Glen Innes NSW 2370

Bookings: https://giac.com.au/movie/owls-apprentice

Phone 6732 5688

 

Sunday 7 August 2022 10:30am

Tenterfield School of Arts

205 Rouse Street, Tenterfield

Bookings: http://www.tenterfieldcinema.com.au/event/the-owls-apprentice

Phone: 02 67366100

The Owl’s Apprentice Southern and Western Regional NSW Tour 

This tour has been supported by the NSW Government through Create NSW

Thursday 16 June, 6:30pm

The Picture House Gunning

82 Yass St, Gunning NSW 2581

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZXJE

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1zSotoDTe

 

Saturday 18 June, 10:30am show,

Workshop 11:30am – 12:30pm

Bungonia Progress Hall

42 King St, Bungonia NSW 2580

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZXSJ

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1WbnVgNp7

 

Sunday 19 June, 11am show,

Workshop 12pm – 1pm

Braidwood National Theatre

100 Wallace St, Braidwood NSW 2622

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZXSZ

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/2wp1YoS2n

 

Monday 20 June, 10am

Athenium Theatre

89 Broadway St. Junee 2663

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZYBM

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1DGMJ7szq

 

Wednesday 22 June,

Wentworth Primary School

 

Thursday 23 June, 11am

Pooncarie town hall

Tarcoola St, Pooncarie NSW 2648

For bookings please contact Wentworth Shire libraries: 03 5027 5060

Tickets: Free!

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1WEGHWU7T

 

Sunday 26 June, 5:30pm

The Palace Broken Hill

227 Argent St, Broken Hill NSW 2880

Bookings: info@thepalacehotelbrokenhill.com.au

(08) 8088 1699

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/2H4fZBu52

 

Monday 27 June, 10am

Theatre 44

189 Wills St, Broken Hill NSW 2880

Booking link: http://www.trybooking.com/BZYRA

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/19upgrQw9

 

Wednesday 29 June, 10am

Theatre Royal Balranald

90 Market St, Balranald NSW 2715.

Booking link: https://www.trybooking.com/BZYSU

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/6hTMYhbhs

Schools $2.50/ $5

 

Thursday 30 June, 10am

Deniliquin RSL Club

72 End Street, Deniliquin NSW 27105 TBC

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZYSW

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1IRaQIS3X

 

Friday 1 July, 10am

Adelonia Theatre

Tumut St Adelong, NSW 2729

Bookings: https://events.humanitix.com/the-owl-s-apprentice

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1jvMwQUxs

 

Monday 4 July, 2pm

Workshop 3pm – 4pm

Montreal Theatre

44 Russell St, Tumut NSW 2720

Bookings: https://events.humanitix.com/the-owl-s-apprentice-tumut

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1tGX61Zx1

 

Tuesday 5 July, 2022, 10:30am

Workshop 11:30am – 12:30pm

Batlow Literary Institute

67 Pioneer St, Batlow NSW 2730

Bookings: https://events.humanitix.com/the-owl-s-apprentice-batlow-literary-institute

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1KMOv1t0a

 

Wednesday 6 July, 2022, 10:30am

Workshop 11:30am – 12:30pm:

Tumbarumba RSL Memorial Hall

58 Winton St, Tumbarumba NSW 2653

Bookings: https://events.humanitix.com/copy-of-the-owl-s-apprentice-tumbarumba-rsl-hall

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/5jnczEm1y

 

Thursday 7 July 2022 10:30am

Albury City Library and Museum

540 Kiewa St, Albury NSW 2640

Bookings: https://www.alburycity.nsw.gov.au/whats-on/libraries/little-wing-puppets-show

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1KgShVO2A

 

Friday 8 July 2022 9:30am

Workshop: 9:30am – :30am

Art Space Corowa

100 Edward St, Corowa NSW 2646

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZYXN

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1zSakjYnc

 

Friday 8 July 2022 2:30pm

Workshop: 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Oakland CWA Rooms

Cnr Milthorpe & Coreen Sts, Oaklands

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/BZYXN

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1zSakjYnc

 

Sunday 10 July 2022 10:30am

Workshop: 11:30am – 12:30pm

Leeton Museum and Gallery

27-33 Chelmsford Pl, Leeton NSW 2705

Bookings:

Facebook event:

 

Tuesday 12 July 2022 10:30am

Workshop: 11:30am – 12:30pm

The Arts Centre Cootamundra

18-20 Wallendoon St, Cootamundra NSW 2590

Contact: 02 6942 4773

info@theartscentrecootamundra.org.au

Bookings for show: http://tix.yt/tacc-owls-apprentice

Bookings for workshop:  http://tix.yt/owls-apprentice

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1z7uNMnb4

 

Wednesday 13 July 2022 10:30am

Workshop: 11:30am – 12:30pm

Southern Cross Cinema

96 Main St, Young NSW 2594

Contact: (02) 6382 1000

manager@southerncrosscinema.org

Bookings:

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1yRXW5gV1

 

Thursday 14 July, 2022 10:30am

Tivoli West Wyalong

16-18 Court St, West Wyalong NSW 2671

Contact:  02 6972 0918

hello@tivoliwestwyalong.com.au

Bookings:  https://ticketing.oz.veezi.com/sessions/?siteToken=3vdtexmaz0yg2vayck9mqbj3nm

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1WwQv8amg

 

Friday 15 July, 2022 10:30am

11:30am -12:30pm Workshop

Western Plains Cultural Centre  – Drama Studio

76 Wingewarra St, Dubbo NSW 2830

Contact:

contact@westernplainsculturalcentre.org

Ph: (02) 6801 4442

Bookings: https://www.trybooking.com/CAAKX

Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/1ZjRA2aIm

 

Trinket the Robot

Portland Arts Centre 

Portland Arts Centre, 

When: Thursday 7 April 2022, 10:30am & 1pm

Where: 4A Glenelg Street, Portland VIC (03) 5522 2263

Bookings: https://www.portlandartscentre.com.au/Whats-On/Trinket-the-Robot

The Fish That Wanted to Fly

Victoria Tour

April School Holidays 2022 

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre

When: Monday 11 April, 2022, 1pm & 6pm Pyjama Party!

Where: 113 Brown St, Hamilton VIC 3300 (03) 5573 0429

Bookings: https://tickets.hamiltonpac.com.au/event/1004:607/

Castlemaine Phee Broadway Theatre

When: Tuesday 19 April, 2022, Show 10:30am & Workshop 11:30am

Where: Mechanics Lane, Castlemaine Ph: 0408 808 6699

Bookings: www.trybooking.com/BXQUB

Proudly Supported by Mount Alexander Council

 

Colac Performing Arts Centre – COPAC

When: Wednesday 20 April, 2022, Show 10:30am & Workshop 11:30am

Where: 95 -97 Gellibrand Street Colac, VIC, 3250 Ph: (03) 5232 9418

Bookings: https://www.copacc.com.au/Whats-on/COPACC-2022-Theatre-Season/THE-FISH-THAT-WANTED-TO-FLY

 

Kingston Arts Centre

When: Thursday 21 April 2022, 1pm Show & 2pm Underwater World Workshop

Friday 22 April 2022, 10am Show & 11am Workshop

Where: 979 Nepean Hwy, Moorabbin VIC (03) 9556 4440

https://www.kingstonarts.com.au/PERFORMANCE/FAMILIES/Little-Wing-Puppets

Trinket the Robot –

Connecting Places Tour

 

Victoria

Kaniva Shire Hall presented by LINK Neighbourhood House

When: Tuesday 12 April 2022, 10am

Where: 15 Baker St, Kaniva VIC

Bookings https://www.trybooking.com/events/landing/873153

 

Birchip Public Hall presented by Birchip Neighbourhood House

When: Wednesday 13 April, 2022 11am

Where: Cnr Morrison St & Cumming Ave, Birchip VIC

Bookings: TBA

 

Rutherglen Soldiers Memorial Hall presented by Indigo Shire

When: Thursday 14 April, 2022 12pm

Where: Cnr Morrison St & Cumming Ave, Birchip VIC

Bookings: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/trinket-the-robot-tickets-269205981337

 

Tylden Hall presented by Tylden Hall Committee of Management

When: Wednesday 27 April, 2022 11am

Where: 5 Tylden-Woodend Road, Tylden VIC

Bookings: TBA

 

Marysville Information and Regional Artspace (MiRA)

When: Thursday 28 April, 2022 10am

Where: 11 Murchison Street, Marysville VIC

Bookings: TBA

 

Myrrhee Soldiers Memorial Hall presented by King Valley Arts

When: Friday 29 April, 2022 10am

Where: 1736 Benalla-Whitfield Road, Myrrhee VIC

Bookings: TBA

This tour been co-ordinated by Regional Arts Victoria, supported by Creative Victoria, and has been assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body

 

Trinket the Robot

Connecting Places Tour

Tasmania 

Rosny Farm Arts Centre presented by Clarence City Council

When: Sunday 1 May, 2022 – 2pm

Where: Lot 2 Rosny Hill Road, Rosny Park TAS

Bookings: https://events.humanitix.com/trinket-the-robot

 

Cygnet Community Arts Council

When: Tuesday 3 May, 2022 10am

Where: Cygnet, TAS

Bookings: TBA

 

Burnie Arts & Function Centre

When: Wednesday 4 May, 2022 – 11am

Where: 77-79 Wilmot Street, Burnie TAS

Bookings: https://www.burniearts.net/Whats-On/Performances/2022-Live/Trinket-the-Robot

 

Rosebery performance presented by Burnie City Council

When: Thursday 5 May, 2022 – 11am

Where: Lot 2 Rosny Hill Road, Rosny Park TAS

Bookings: https://events.humanitix.com/trinket-the-robot

 

This tour been co-ordinated by Regional Arts Victoria, supported by Creative Victoria, and has been assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body

Spike the Echidna at Spot On(line) Children’s Festival: Riverside Theatres Parramatta

Riverside Theatres will offer a series of digital livestreamed shows, interactive watch parties, workshops and action-packed performances over the school holidays… Follow a baby echidna, through the world of shadow puppetry, on a journey to find out where he belongs

WHEN: THURSDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2021 11am:  Online Watch Party including a Q&A with Jenny Ellis 

Workshop on 23 SEPTEMBER 12:30PM

On Demand from 24 SEPTEMBER – SATURDAY 2 OCTOBER

BOOKINGS: https://riversideparramatta.com.au/show/spiketheechidna-ondemand/

Spike the Echidna at Bunjil Place

Follow a baby echidna, through the world of shadow puppetry, on a journey to find out where he belongs

WHEN:  Monday 5 July, 2021 10:30am & 12:30pm

WHERE: Bunjil Place
2 Patrick Northeast Drive,
Narre Warren, VIC

BOOKINGS: https://www.bunjilplace.com.au/spike-by-little-wing-puppets

The Fish That Wanted to Fly at Box Hill Community Arts Centre

Have you ever had the courage to pursue something, even if it seems impossible? 

WHEN: Tuesday 6 July, 2021 9:45am 11am Puppetry of Paper Workshop

WHERE: Box Hill Community Arts Centre, 470 Station St, Box Hill, VIC

BOOKINGS: https://www.bhcac.com.au/whats-on/school-holiday-program-2/ click on “enrol now” and look for the event

Bookings: www.trybooking.com/BRPOA

 

 

Spike the Echidna at the Y Water Discovery Centre

Follow a baby echidna, through the world of shadow puppetry, on a journey to find out where he belongs

WHEN: Wednesday 7 July, 2021, 11am

WHERE: NAIDOC Week at the Y Water Discovery Centre,

2 Hood Street, Yea, VIC, Telephone: 03 5797 2663

BOOKINGS: https://mailchi.mp/2201b61a7065/celebrating-naidoc-week-at-the-y-water-discovery-centre-4868005?e=1f3b922d5f 

The Fish That Wanted to Fly at The Melbourne Puppetry Festival

Have you ever had the courage to pursue something, even if it seems impossible?

 WHEN: Thursday 8 & Friday 9 July, 2021, 3pm

La Mama Courthouse
349 Drummond Street, Carlton VIC

Bookings: https://lamama.com.au/whats-on/melbourne-festival-of-puppetry-2021/

 

 

Spike the Echidna at the Melbourne Puppetry Festival

Spike The Echidna

Saturday 10 & Sunday 11 July, 2021, 3pm

La Mama Courthouse
349 Drummond Street, Carlton VIC

Bookings: https://lamama.com.au/whats-on/melbourne-festival-of-puppetry-2021/

 

 

The Fish That Wanted to Fly at Meeniyan Town Hall

Have you ever had the courage to pursue something, even if it seems impossible? The Fish’s lagoon is drying up. All the other fish have left and made it to the ocean. Fish wants to fly so she can see them all again. When she meets a Cormorant, who takes her up into the sky, she flies for the first time. But will she make it back safely? The story is about friendship and sustainability, told with puppetry and songs.

WHEN:  Thursday 1 July, 2021
10am – 10:45am Performance
11:15am – 12:30 Puppetry of Paper Workshop

WHERE:  Meeniyan Town Hall
97 Whitelaw St, Meeniyan VIC

Bookings: www.trybooking.com/BRPOA

 

 

A Little Bit of Blue at Byron Theatre 

Come along to the Byron Theatre these Easter Holidays for a show and a shadow puppetry workshop

WHEN: 

Friday April 9, 2021; 11:00 am – show

Shadow Puppetry Workshop -12:30pm

 WHERE: 

Byron Theatre

 69 Jonson St
Byron Bay NSW

Bookings: https://byroncentre.com.au/event/a-little-bit-of-blue-by-little-wing-puppets-presented-by-byron-theatre/

 

 

A Little Bit of Blue at Byron Theatre 

Come along to the Byron Theatre these Easter Holidays for a show and a shadow puppetry workshop

WHEN: 

Friday April 9, 2021; 11:00 am – show

Shadow Puppetry Workshop -12:30pm

 WHERE: 

Byron Theatre

 69 Jonson St
Byron Bay NSW

Bookings: https://byroncentre.com.au/event/a-little-bit-of-blue-by-little-wing-puppets-presented-by-byron-theatre/

 

 

A Little Bit of Blue in the NSW Outback 

 

 

Little Wing Puppets are flapping their way through the NSW Outback, with their interactive Detective show. Come along and help solve a mystery at these FREE performances. 

March

Tuesday 18 – Pooncarie Town Hall 12pm

Friday 19 – Gol Gol and Wentworth Schools

Saturday 20 – Broken Hill Library 10:15am  & 11:30am

Sunday 21 – Broken Hill Regional Gallery – Workshop 10am

Monday 22 – White Cliffs School

Tuesday 23 – Wilcannia Central School

Wednesday 24 – Bourke – St Ignatius Parish School

Thursday 25 – Cobar Bowling Club 4pm

Friday 26 – Nyngan Bowling Club 4pm

Saturday 27 – Warren Youth Foundation 10am show, 11:30am workshop

Monday 27 – Brewarrina Central School

Tuesday 30 – Walgett Sporting Club 4pm

Wednesday 31 -Coonamble Bowling Club 4pm

 

This project has been funded by NSW Government’s Restart Program and is delivered by Outback Arts.

 

A Little Bit of Blue at the Justice & Police Museum  

   ALMOST BOOKED OUT! NEW SHOWS ADDED!

When: Friday 22, Saturday 23, Sunday 24, Monday 25 January, 2021

3 x shows each day 9:30, 11am, & 12:30pm

Where: Justice & Police Museum, 
Corner of Phillip & Albert Streets
Sydney NSW (Opposite Circular Quay)

Recommended for age 3 – 10 years

Cost: Free! bookings required
https://www.trybooking.com/BOALO

This project is supported by the City of Sydney and the NSW government through Create NSW.

 

Going Green 2020 – The Bowery Online  

Friday 10 July, 3pm – Special Screening: The Owl’s Apprentice  + Artist Q&A via Zoom | Duration: 60 mins                                                      There will be a special screening on Friday 10 July at 3pm which will be followed by an artist Q&A with shadow puppeteer, Jenny Ellis. Registrations for Special Screening required via https://www.trybooking.com/BJYSG

Friday 10 July, 10am &  12 noon – Puppetry of Paper Workshops Join Little Wing Puppets for an interactive live-streamed workshop. Bookings via www.trybooking.com/BJYRG

Puppetry of Paper Online Workshops

7 July 2020, 10am & 11:30am  – Casey Cardinia Libraries

Delivered over Zoom, Jenny will have you constructing puppets using simple materials from the comfort of home. Book in once for your family.

https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/puppetry-of-paper-online-workshop-with-jenny-ellis-second-session-tickets-107789011836?aff=erelexpmlt

Wodonga Children’s Fair

A Little Bit of Blue

When: Sunday 27 October, 2019

Where: Wodonga Showground, Wodonga

More info: https://www.facebook.com/events/434826843927444/

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Keep in touch and find out about our upcoming tours and events

6 + 12 =

Ph: 0408 808 699